The project of William Saroyan’s house museum will be coordinated by the “Storaket” architectural studio
The "Intellectual Renaissance" Foundation signed a contract with the “Storaket” architectural studio regarding the planning and the content development of William Saroyan’s house museum. The foundation had announced a competition for the best project for the house museum. As a result, several Armenian and international companies presented their ideas. The final stage of the competition was held in Yerevan. The winner is already announced – “Storaket” architectural studio. Instead of the traditional model, the company’s offer was rich with creative and innovative solutions. Thanks to 3D mapping, Saroyan’s characters and Saroyan himself will appear within the walls of the house museum, where the writer used to live and write his extraordinary stories. Saroyan will welcome the guests, speak to them and show them around the museum. The technologies implemented in the house museum will erase all the boundaries of time and distance. Currently, the foundation is engaged in the process of acquiring all the necessary permits from the Fresno municipality in order to launch the construction process. The opening of the house museum is scheduled for 2018, for writer’s 110th anniversary.